2017 Hog Deer ballot results

BLOND BAY HOG DEER ADVISORY GROUP

Each year, the Blond Bay Hog Deer Advisory Group conducts a ballot to select hunters to hunt for free-ranging Hog Deer on Blond Bay State Game Reserve or on sections of the Boole Poole Peninsula.  

This year Snake Island, off Port Welshpool, will also be available to hunters drawn from the ballot. Note that everyone who entered the ballot draw prior to the Government's announcement about Snake Island, were automatically included in the Snake Island draw.

Applications for the ballot to hunt Hog Deer in 2017 closed on 30 November 2016.

For more information on Hog Deer Hunting in Victoria please take a look at the Fact Sheets on this page.

Ballot draw results

Congratulations to the successful entrants to the 2017 Hog Deer Ballot. If your name is listed below you will soon be contacted and receive a formal letter with information and an acceptance confirmation form.

If the acceptance form is not signed and returned your ballot position will be provided to the next person on the emergency ballot list.  All successful entrants should read the information provided and carefully consider the requirements for the ballot. Self-sufficiency for five days is required if you are to hunt on Snake Island or Boole Poole as they are only accessible via boat with no on-site facilities or amenities.

 

Successful entrantBallot LocationBallot period
Allan Fletcher (VIC)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Richard Ivey (VIC)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Scott Milburn (VIC)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Simon Stone (TAS)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Penny Cumming (VIC)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Ben Dew (VIC)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Stefano Colombo (VIC)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Dean Reynolds (TAS)Snake Island6 February - 10 February
Braidy North-Flanagan (NSW)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Glenn Gribble (VIC)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Ricky Cashion (VIC)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Matt Bell (VIC)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Nathan Watson (VIC)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Craig Terry (TAS)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Andrew Long (QLD)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
Robert Lines (VIC)Snake Island20 February - 24 February
James Brown (VIC)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Craig Allen (NSW)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
William Goldspink (NSW)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Jack Stephens (VIC)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Dean Wheeler (VIC)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Darryl Bastin (VIC)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Gavin Cooke (VIC)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Mathew Martin (NSW)Snake Island6 March - 10 March
Charles McHugh (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Jarrod Wilson (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Michael Clerke (NSW)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Robert Reinke (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Christian Lendaro (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Rhys James (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Octavian Manescu (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Graham Boote (VIC)Snake Island20 March - 24 March
Ian Gillbee (VIC)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Milan Oder (NSW)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
John Mills (NSW)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Addison Rigby (VIC)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Brad Johnson (VIC)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Richard Chan (VIC)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Vincent Loving (VIC)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Daryl Panther (VIC)Snake Island3 April - 7 April
Chris Marsden (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Carlo Nicolo (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Brett McInnes (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Jim Koumbarakos (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Brad Hall (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Eyrl Boulton (NSW)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Craig Bester (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
Jarrett Bugeja (VIC)Snake Island1 May - 5 May
James Black (New Zealand)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Steve Dunning (VIC)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Colin Brownlie (VIC)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Robert Triffitt (TAS)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Gavin Counsell (VIC)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Rhonda Hackett (VIC)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Tony Saros (NSW)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Luke Parry (VIC)Snake Island15 May - 19 May
Daryl Buckby (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 February - 10 February
Stephen Goss (TAS)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 February - 10 February
Albury Ryan (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 February - 10 February
Barry Curtain (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 February - 10 February
Marcus Agaciak (SA)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 February - 24 February
Troy Hacking (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 February - 24 February
Steve Nicolazzo (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 February - 24 February
Stewart Webster (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 February - 24 February
Roy Deumer (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 March - 10 March
Mathew Fammartino (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 March - 10 March
Brad New (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 March - 10 March
Gail Beer (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve6 March - 10 March
Anton Buttars (QLD)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 March - 24 March
Michael Sheppard (NSW)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 March - 24 March
Andrew Avard (NSW)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 March - 24 March
Richard Bichel (NSW)Blond Bay State Game Reserve20 March - 24 March
Troy Reynolds (NSW) Blond Bay State Game Reserve3 April - 7 April
Will Bassett (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve3 April - 7 April
David Munday (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve3 April - 7 April
Steve Graves (VIC)Blond Bay State Game Reserve3 April - 7 April
Craig Walters (TAS)Boole Poole Peninsula20 February - 24 February
Connor McCormack (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula20 February - 24 February
Garry Medew (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula20 February - 24 February
Paul McLeish (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula20 February - 24 February
Ryan Shoesmith (NSW)Boole Poole Peninsula6 March - 10 March
Adam Davis (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula6 March - 10 March
Jason Stapley (QLD)Boole Poole Peninsula6 March - 10 March
Brendan Gialouris (NSW)Boole Poole Peninsula6 March - 10 March
Jake Armstrong (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula20 March - 24 March
Brittany Kerr (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula20 March - 24 March
Steve Marland (VIC)Boole Poole Peninsula20 March - 24 March
Trevor Spedding (QLD)Boole Poole Peninsula20 March - 24 March
Emergency List

Kate Elliot (NSW)

Michael Gibney (VIC)

Henri Unkuri (NSW)

Darcy Kemp (VIC)

Dennis Duff (VIC)

Josh Mazurek (VIC)

Benjamin Tillack (VIC)

Richard Morrow (VIC)

Trevor Newman (VIC)

Owen Kerr (VIC)

Keith Greer (VIC)

Tony Alfieri (VIC)

Ron Cook (VIC)

Bradley Smith (VIC)

Simon Webster (VIC)

Ray Rollandin (VIC)

Brody Callus (VIC)

Luke Schloss (VIC)

Trent West (VIC)

Pauline DeGroot (VIC)

Anthony Watson (VIC)

Les King (NSW)

Mark Shanks (VIC)

Matt Elliot (VIC)

April Buttress (VIC)