Privacy

The Victorian Government is committed to protecting information about you and enacted the Information Privacy Act 2000 to provide a statutory framework for privacy and to guide government departments in their personal information handling activities.

The Game Management Authority (GMA) values and protects the personal information it collects in the course of undertaking its responsibilities and continues to demonstrate a strong culture of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of clients and members of the community.

This Privacy Statement applies generally to the whole GMA website. However some specific parts of the website, may allow you to enter into a transaction with the GMA to purchase products or may invite you to submit your views and opinions on government proposals. If you are entering a transaction with the GMA or submitting your views to the GMA we may request personal information from you such as your name, and if purchasing a product, your credit card details etc. in order to be able to process the transaction.

The privacy and security advice that relates to that particular transaction and part of the website will be provided at the section of the website where you enter the transaction or provide your view.

Collection of Personal Information and Other Information.

The GMA website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently is collected for statistical purposes only to assist us to improve our service.

This website also uses "cookies" (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect Personal Information. They assist us to make your experience of our website easier and more efficient for you. For instance, if you choose to personalise this web site, the cookies will enable the site to remember your preferred settings for your subsequent visits.

Where you are asked to supply personal information as part of a transaction, you will be advised at that time, of the level of security provided for your transaction. However, if you access other organisation's sites using a link from this web page, please note you will leave the GMA website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site. The GMA privacy policy and protections will no longer apply once you leave this site.

Use of Collected Information

The information (both personal information you supply in transactions, submissions etc and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by the GMA will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into or the submission you provide.  The information is not otherwise used or disclosed unless such a disclosure is required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to information about you.

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by GMA. In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be sent to the Manager Privacy, PO Box 500 East Melbourne 3002 or contact by phone on 9637 8697.